top of page

CONNECT CHANNEL PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. We are Connect Channel (Pty) Ltd, a production company carrying on business in South Africa.

 

  1. You have elected to provide us with your personal information via the Connect App[DB3]  (“the App”), in order to be considered as a participant in one of our television shows. Unless you indicate to us otherwise, we will use your Personal Information to determine your suitability for any television shows produced by us.

 

  1. Your privacy is important to us and we will use every effort to ensure that any information, including Personal Information and Special Personal Information, provided by you, or which is collected from you or third parties, is stored in a secure manner. The provision by you of certain Personal Information and Special Personal Information is necessary to consider your application to be a participant on one of our television shows.

 

  1. You accordingly agree to give honest, accurate and current information about yourself to us and to maintain and update such information when necessary.

 

  1. The type of Personal Information we collect may vary.  You may be required to provide the following Personal Information via the App:

 

  1. Name;

  2. Age;

  3. ID number;

  4. Contact number;

  5. Gender;

  6. Employment status;

  7. Residential address;

  8. Any other information which you may be required to provide us in order to provide you with any service or benefit. [DB4] 

 

  1. We require Special Personal Information in order to undertake background checks, which may include credit checks, and criminal record checks. By providing us with your Personal Information, you acknowledge and agree that we shall be entitled to use your Personal Information (including Special Personal Information) for the aforementioned purposes.

 

  1. We will only process your Personal Information strictly in accordance with our obligations in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 and any other applicable legislation, regulations or rules binding on us. We will only process your Personal Information for lawful purposes.

 

  1. You acknowledge that any information supplied to us by you is provided voluntarily to us. By you submitting any information to us in any form, you further acknowledge that such conduct constitutes an unconditional, specific and voluntary consent to the processing (including storage) of such information by us under any applicable law, which consent shall, in the absence of any written objection received from you, be indefinite and/or for the period otherwise required in terms of any applicable law.

 

  1. We will be entitled to transfer your Personal Information to third parties where you have consented or where we are entitled to do so under any applicable law. Save as aforesaid, we will not exchange, transfer, or otherwise make available any Personal Information about you (such as name, address, email address or telephone number) to other parties.

 

  1. You have the right to access any of your Personal Information in our possession at any time and you may require us to correct any incorrect information we may have. You may access, review, and update much of the information you have submitted to us at any time by contacting our offices. You may request that we provide you with a copy of your Personal Information at any time, and may request us to delete it. We will keep a record of your Personal Information for any period of time that we are entitled or obliged to by any applicable law, regulation or rule.

 

  1. Should you believe that we have utilised Personal Information contrary to any applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us. If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

 

  1. Our information officer is __________ and they can be contacted at the following email address: ____________________.[DB5] 

 

  1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the procedural and substantive laws of the Republic of South Africa and the parties hereby consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts in the event of any dispute or litigation arising out of this consent.

 

  1. Should you provide us with your Personal Information, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information. However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our App and provide us with your information at your own risk.

 

  1. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our App indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use. However, we will not use your previously collected Personal Information in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent court to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

 [DB1]A question for the devs: are any cookies collected, or any other background info e.g location data? If yes, please can we have a full list.

 [DB2]Currently, this PP relates strictly to the use of personal information for assessing participants for suitability in television shows. It does not cover standard website privacy policy matters.

 [DB3]Is it an app or a web page?

 [DB4]@Cliff, this is just a proforma list. Please include all types of personal information you'll collect.

 [DB5]Cliff, can you give us these details or fill it in.

bottom of page